Search Questions & Answers SEARCH

What is the difference between a Registered Nurse and an Enrolled Nurse?

What are the duties for an: Enrolled Nurse? Registered Nurse? Thanks in advance No because it is a 12 month course to become an enrolled nurse, i was just wondering whats the difference in the duties

Asked By: ashy - 5/26/2008
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
A Registered Nurse has passed her state boards and a Graduate Nurse has graduated from training and has not taken boards or recieved notice of passing them yet. I have never heard of a Enrolled Nurse. Is it possible this could be a student Nurse? ie, enrolled on the program. If you are a student you would be learning... More
Answered By: rosemary H - 5/26/2008
Additional Answers (0)

Other Career Questions

I am looking for job thought the seek, careerone, mycareer website. They are all in control by the ...
4 answers - Asked By: - 7/31/2007
Where are the best paying welding jobs in Australia, what are the pay ranges? Joe
2 answers - Asked By: - 4/1/2010
Hi all, I would like to know if someone of you ever had a Job interview with the UN. If so, what i...
4 answers - Asked By: dilia - 6/19/2008

Content is not owned or controlled by CareerOne. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Articles

Summer jobs now hiring Article Rating
Thousands of jobs are up for grabs this summer for workers who want to cash in on Christmas cheer and take over while regular staff go off on holiday.
Jobs threat as steel production buckles Article Rating
The nation's biggest steelmaker has put the future of its historic Australian operations under review in the face of the soaring dollar and weak demand.