Search Questions & Answers SEARCH

I need help with a letter of interest to a local veterinary.?

Hi, I recently applied for a position vacant to work as a trainee veterinary nurse. Although I didn't get the job, I realised this is something I would like to do. Would anyone be able to give me some tips on sending a letter of interest to another vet practice? They don't actually have any positions vacant, but i'm hoping they'd like to employ me. I'd like to work with horses and cattle mainly, but guess I will have to work up to that. Cheers! I do not want spam on online businesses etc for my answers. Only genuine people who have used a letter of interest before or have some knowledge on what I'm talking about. I will report spammers.

Asked By: missymissmiss - 1/13/2010
Best Answer - Chosen by Asker
You have to actually do something vet related before you can jump into a clinic. Have you done a vet course at uni or tafe? That would be advisable. Once you do that, get your favourite lecturer/professor to write the letter of recommendation to a vet. AND/OR you can do apprentice work at a veterinary clinic through... More
Answered By: dato - 1/13/2010
Additional Answers (0)

Other Career Questions

Im 15 and doing work experience. I want to do one of those jobs when in the furture. How much inco...
2 answers - Asked By: - 5/20/2013
I want to study to be a veterinary nurse, but my Mum doesn't think I should because she says there's...
1 answers - Asked By: Fluffy Ducks - 1/27/2011
I have a lot of experience with animals and I know a lot about health problems and conditions. I kno...
1 answers - Asked By: Bordercollies<3 - 2/19/2013

Content is not owned or controlled by CareerOne. Any content concerns should be addressed with Yahoo!
Yahoo! Does not evaluate or guarantee the accuracy of any Yahoo! Answers content. Yahoo! Disclaimer.

Popular Veterinary Nurse Articles

Career Profiles Index Article Rating
Career Profiles provides you with information to take the next step in your career.
Traineeship - Veterinary Article Rating
Working with sick animals makes for a rewarding career. Want to become well educated and earn a salary at the same time? Traineeships are a...